HISTORY
COMMANDING OFFICERS
USS CORAL SEA
CVB/CVA/CV-43
AGELESS WARRIOR    THE NATURAL    SAN FRANCISCO'S OWN    BEST IN THE WEST    CORAL MARU
USS Coral Sea Tribute Site
COMMANDING OFFICERS


List of all USS Coral Sea Commanding Officers, Date assumed command and highest rank attained in their career.


Captain
Aaron P. Storrs, III
October 1, 1947
Captain Aaron P. Storrs, III
Rear Admiral
Captain
Aurelius B. Vosseller
August 10, 1948
Captain Aurelius B. Vosseller
Vice Admiral
Captain
Robert Goldthwaite
July 11, 1949
Captain Robert Goldthwaite
Vice Admiral
Captain
Frederick M. Trapnell
April 29, 1950
Captain Frederick M. Trapnell
Rear Admiral
Captain
James Sargent Russell
February 12, 1951
Captain James Sargent Russell
Admiral
Captain
Robert B. Pirie
February 10, 1952
Captain  Robert B. Pirie
Vice Admiral
Captain
Herbert D. Riley
November 7, 1952
Captain Herbert D. Riley
Vice Admiral
Captain
Henry H. Caldwell
August 10, 1953
Captain Henry H. Caldwell
Rear Admiral
Captain
Harry E. Sears
June 14, 1954
Captain Harry E. Sears
Vice Admiral
Captain
David Lemar McDonald
December 22, 1954
Captain David Lemar McDonald
Admiral
Captain
William E. Gentner, Jr.
October 17, 1955
Captain William E. Gentner, Jr.
Vice Admiral
Captain
Joseph A. Jaap
October 10, 1956
Captain Joseph A. Jaap
Rear Admiral
Captain
Robert W. Rynd
April 19 - May 24, 1957
Commander Joseph A. Jaap
Captain
USS Coral Sea Decommissioned May 24, 1957 - January 25, 1960
Captain
James Seton Gray, Jr.
January 25, 1960
Captain James Seton Gray, Jr.
Captain
Captain
John Joseph Lynch
December 5, 1960
 CaptainJohn Joseph Lynch
Rear Admiral
Captain
Maurice F. Weisner
November 1, 1961
Captain Maurice F. Weisner
Admiral
Captain
Robert Martin Elder
July 23, 1962
Captain Robert Martin Elder
Captain
Captain
Charles Eugene Roemer
February 13, 1963
Captain Charles Eugene Roemer
Captain
Captain
Pierre N. Charbonnet, Jr.
February 16, 1964
Captain Pierre N. Charbonnet, Jr.
Vice Admiral
Captain
George L. Cassell
January 15, 1965
Captain George L. Cassell
Rear Admiral
Captain
Frank Willis Ault
February 18, 1966
Captain Frank Willis Ault
Captain
Captain
William H. Shawcross
March 18, 1967
Captain William H. Shawcross
Rear Admiral
Captain
James Ferris
March 2, 1968
Captain James Ferris
Rear Admiral
Captain
Samuel G. Gorsline, Jr
May 16, 1969
Captain Samuel G. Gorsline, Jr
Captain
Captain
Wesley L. McDonald
October 16, 1970
Captain Wesley L. McDonald
Admiral
Captain
William H. Harris
September 7, 1971
Captain William H. Harris
Rear Admiral
Captain
Paul Arthur Peck
November 2, 1972
Captain Paul Arthur Peck
Rear Admiral
Captain
Thomas S. Rogers, Jr.
January 25, 1974
Captain Thomas S. Rogers, Jr.
Captain
Captain
Joseph F. Frick
July 18, 1975
Captain Joseph F. Frick
Rear Admiral
Captain
George A. Aitcheson, Jr.
March 1, 1977
Captain George A. Aitcheson, Jr.
Rear Admiral
Captain
Stanley R. Arthur
June 3, 1978
Captain Stanley R. Arthur
Admiral
Captain
Richard M. Dunleavy
December 22, 1979
Captain Richard M. Dunleavy
Vice Admiral
Captain
Jerome L. Johnson
August 2, 1981
Captain Jerome L. Johnson
Admiral
Captain
Jeremy D. Taylor
January 10, 1983
Captain Jeremy D. Taylor
Rear Admiral
Captain
Robert E. Tucker
August 31, 1984
Captain Robert E. Tucker
Captain
Captain
Robert H. Ferguson
May 21, 1985
Captain Robert H. Ferguson
Captain
Captain
Bruce B. Bremner
February 23, 1987
Captain Robert H. Ferguson
Rear Admiral
Captain
Lloyd Edward Allen, Jr.
June 22, 1988
Captain Lloyd Edward Allen, Jr.
Rear Admiral